Foss Peak

Elevation (feet): 6,524
Elevation (meters): 1,989
Continent: North America
Country: United States
Range/Region: Cascade Range
State: Washington
Latitude: 46.755347
Longitude: -121.712728
Difficulty: Scramble
Best months for climbing: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep
Nearest major airport: Seattle-Tacoma
Convenient Center: Ashford, Packwood

Thanks to Ronald James for adding this peak.

Foss Peak is a relatively small summit in the Tatoosh Range of Mount Rainier National Park. It is situated midway between Pinnacle/Castle and Unicorn Peak. Some peakbaggers will combine it with an ascent of Pinnacle Peak. Locate the Pinnacle Saddle Trailhead across the road from Reflection Lakes. The trail climbs easily along a beautiful trail that starts in cool forest and in less than a mile begins to open up to views of Mt Rainier. At 1.3 miles the maintained trail reaches the saddle between Pinnacle Peak and Plummer Peak. From the saddle find the path that traverses east on the south slopes of Pinnacle Peak and The Castle. This is mostly a walk-up except for a short 50 foot class 3 scramble up the southeast spur of The Castle. A more difficult approach may be made from Snow Lake Trail.

The name Foss Peak is not shown on maps. It's only marked as Point 6524. The peak is named for Thea Foss of Tacoma who started Foss Maritime Company in 1889.  

Alternate name: Manatee Mountain.

Prominence: 404 feet.  

Thanks to Ronald James for this description.